Federal Way Public School ECEAP
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Federal Way, Washington
Federal Way Public School ECEAP in Federal Way, Washington enrolled 348 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
332 students in 2022-23, 321 students in 2023-24, 348 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 332 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 321 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 348 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Federal Way Public School ECEAP reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
39.9% of students were Hispanic, 19.8% Black, 13.5% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic39.9%
- Black19.8%
- White13.5%
- Asian12.6%
- Two or more races10.6%
- Pacific Islander3.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Federal Way
3 public schools of this kind in Federal Way report 2024-25 enrollment; Federal Way Public School ECEAP is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Internet Academy | 370 | 21.4 | 47.6% |
| Federal Way Public School ECEAP | 348 | not reported | 73.9% |
| Support School | 55 | not reported | 41.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Federal Way Public School ECEAP
- Support SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 55 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Internet AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 370 students, 21.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Federal Way Public School ECEAP with Support SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Federal Way School District spends per student$17,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,898
- The largest public schools in WashingtonFederal Way Public School ECEAP is the number 22 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#22 of 228
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Federal Way Public School ECEAP
How many students attend Federal Way Public School ECEAP?
348 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 332 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Federal Way, WA.Is Federal Way Public School ECEAP a Title I school?
Federal Way Public School ECEAP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Federal Way Public School ECEAP in?
Federal Way School District, NCES district ID 5302820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530282003321 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.