- Enrollment
- 1,256
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Superior, WI
Superior Middle
Federal NCES profile for Superior Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Superior Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #6 of 9
- public schools in Superior · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.7:1
- students per teacher
- 46.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Superior Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Superior Middle ranks #6 of 9 public schools in Superior, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551467001907 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Superior Middle held near 908 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 65.5 → 66.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 551467001907 · Superior, WI Middle · MID · TRAD
888 enr · 13.7:1 · 46.7% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Superior High (1,256 students)
Superior Middle held near 908 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 65.5 → 66.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Superior Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Superior High
Superior High
1,256 students
- This school
Superior Middle
888 students
- Northern Light 453
Northern Lights Elementary
453 students
- Cooper Element 363
Cooper Elementary
363 students
- Great Lakes El 348
Great Lakes Elementary
348 students
- Bryant Element 283
Bryant Elementary
283 students
What this shows Superior Middle reports 888 students on the CCD universe file.
How Superior Middle compares
Superior Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▼ 5% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.7% | ▲ 21% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 888 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.7, Superior Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Superior School District reports $14,892 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Superior Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Northern Lights Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cooper Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Great Lakes Elementary | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bryant Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Superior Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 453
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 363
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 348
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 283
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~888 students)
Frequently asked questions about Superior Middle
How many students attend Superior Middle?
Superior Middle has 888 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Superior, WI. CCD year-over-year: 903 (2022-23) → 908 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Superior Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Superior Middle is 13.7:1, which is 5% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Superior Middle?
46.7% of students at Superior Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Superior Middle?
The largest demographic group at Superior Middle is White at 83.9% of enrollment, in Superior, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Superior Middle?
Superior Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Superior Middle rank among public schools in Superior?
By Resource Investment Index, Superior Middle ranks #6 of 9 public schools in Superior, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Superior on the city page.
What other schools are in Superior School District?
Besides Superior Middle, Superior School District also operates Superior High (1,256 students), Northern Lights Elementary (453 students), and Cooper Elementary (363 students). See the Superior School District district page for the complete list.