Suned High School of North Broward
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Margate, Florida
Suned High School of North Broward in Margate, Florida enrolled 353 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15-19% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
311 students in 2022-23, 327 students in 2023-24, 353 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 311 | 10.0 | 31.1 |
| 2023-24 | 327 | 10.0 | 32.7 |
| 2024-25 | 353 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 152 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Suned High School of North Broward enrolled 304 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 29 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 152 of the 304 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions29
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
55.0% of students were Black, 30.6% Hispanic, 11.3% White in 2024-25.
- Black55.0%
- Hispanic30.6%
- White11.3%
- Two or more races2.0%
- Asian0.8%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
15-19% of the 188 students in Suned High School of North Broward's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 15‑19% | 89% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 188 | 18,908 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Margate
3 public high schools in Margate report 2024-25 enrollment; Suned High School of North Broward is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic Technical College | 680 | 11.1 | 31.9% |
| Suned High School of North Broward | 353 | not reported | 8.2% |
| Ascend Career Academy | 215 | not reported | 7.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Suned High School of North Broward
- Atlantic Technical CollegeThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 680 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Ascend Career AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 215 students (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare Suned High School of North Broward with Atlantic Technical CollegeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
- The largest public schools in FloridaSuned High School of North Broward is the number 540 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#540 of 818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Suned High School of North Broward
How many students attend Suned High School of North Broward?
353 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 311 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Margate, FL.Is Suned High School of North Broward a Title I school?
Suned High School of North Broward was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Suned High School of North Broward?
15-19% of the 188 students in Suned High School of North Broward's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Suned High School of North Broward in?
Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018008386 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.