Sumter Virtual Franchise
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Bushnell, Florida
Sumter Virtual Franchise in Bushnell, Florida enrolled 17 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 113% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 17 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sumter Virtual Franchise enrolled 12 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
58.8% of students were White, 23.5% Black, 11.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White58.8%
- Black23.5%
- Hispanic11.8%
- Two or more races5.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Bushnell
2 public schools of this kind in Bushnell report 2024-25 enrollment; Sumter Virtual Franchise is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sumter Virtual Franchise | 17 | not reported | 29.4% |
| Sumter County Virtual Instruction Program | 6 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sumter Virtual Franchise
- Sumter County Virtual Instruction ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Sumter Virtual Franchise with Sumter County Virtual Instruction ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sumter County School spends per student$12,326 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,326
- The largest public schools in FloridaSumter Virtual Franchise is the number 292 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#292 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sumter Virtual Franchise
How many students attend Sumter Virtual Franchise?
17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Bushnell, FL.Is Sumter Virtual Franchise a Title I school?
Sumter Virtual Franchise was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Sumter Virtual Franchise in?
Sumter County School, NCES district ID 1201800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120180007964 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.