Middle school (grades 6-8) · Fort Wayne, IN

Summit Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Summit Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180003000116
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Summit Middle School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Indiana schools.

#1 of 15
middle schools in Fort Wayne · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
17.5:1
large classes for Indiana
19.9%
free-lunch eligible

Summit Middle School has class sizes larger than 75% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Summit Middle School ranks #1 of 15 middle schools in Fort Wayne, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-48 students YoY

Summit Middle School shrank from 866 students in 2022-23 to 818 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).

Teacher FTE added 45.6 → 53.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-48 students YoY 180003000116 · Fort Wayne, IN Middle · MID · TRAD

789 enr · 17.5:1 · 19.9% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Homestead High School (2,382 students)

Summit Middle School shrank from 866 students in 2022-23 to 818 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE added 45.6 → 53.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Summit Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Summit Middle School reports 789 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Summit Middle School compares

Summit Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▲ 10% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.9% ▼ 60% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 789 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
789
Bigger than 85% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.9%
free-lunch eligible - 60% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 75% in Indiana - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
11.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$11,322
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 263 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
45
in-school suspensions + 43 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 79.8%
Two or More 6.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.8%
African American 4.6%
Asian 3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 79.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.3, Summit Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Msd Southwest Allen County Schls reports $11,322 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Summit Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Homestead High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Woodside Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Covington Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lafayette Meadow School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Whispering Meadow Elementary Sch Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Summit Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Msd Southwest Allen County Schls · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Fort Wayne

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Summit Middle School

How many students attend Summit Middle School?

Summit Middle School has 789 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Fort Wayne, IN. CCD year-over-year: 866 (2022-23) → 818 (2023-24), down 48.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Summit Middle School is 17.5:1, which is 10% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit Middle School?

19.9% of students at Summit Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Summit Middle School is White at 79.8% of enrollment, in Fort Wayne, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit Middle School?

Summit Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Summit Middle School rank among middle schools in Fort Wayne?

By Resource Investment Index, Summit Middle School ranks #1 of 15 middle schools in Fort Wayne, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Fort Wayne on the city page.

What other schools are in Msd Southwest Allen County Schls?

Besides Summit Middle School, Msd Southwest Allen County Schls also operates Homestead High School (2,382 students), Woodside Middle School (1,032 students), and Covington Elementary School (746 students). See the Msd Southwest Allen County Schls district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved