Summit Academy - Draper Campus

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Draper, Utah

Summit Academy - Draper Campus in Draper, Utah enrolled 601 students in 2024-25 with 37.8 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Utah elementary-school median of 20.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%).

Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

716 students in 2022-23, 659 students in 2023-24, 601 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.6 to 37.8.

Students enrolled at Summit Academy - Draper Campus by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 659, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-237162023-246592024-25601
Students enrolled at Summit Academy - Draper Campus by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 659, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-237162023-246592024-25601
Students enrolled at Summit Academy - Draper Campus by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 659, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-237162023-246592024-25601
Students enrolled at Summit Academy - Draper Campus by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 659, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-237162023-246592024-25601
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371640.617.6
2023-2465938.617.1
2024-2560137.815.9

15.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Utah elementary schools

Among the 599 Utah elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; This school 15.9; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; This school 15.9; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; This school 15.9; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; This school 15.9; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 20.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 400 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Summit Academy - Draper Campus enrolled 799 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 400 of the 799 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent18.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.7% of students were White, 15.3% Hispanic, 6.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White70.7%
  2. Hispanic15.3%
  3. Two or more races6.2%
  4. Asian4.7%
  5. Black2.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Summit Academy - Draper Campus scored proficient or above: 50% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math50%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Draper

7 public elementary schools in Draper report 2024-25 enrollment; Summit Academy - Draper Campus is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
American Preparatory Academy - Draper #21,06823.313.2%
Draper School68021.911.2%
American Preparatory Academy - Draper #162223.98.0%
Channing Hall60416.813.2%
Summit Academy - Draper Campus60115.921.3%
Willow Springs School56221.817.6%
Oak Hollow School48821.28.2%

All public schools in Draper →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Summit Academy - Draper Campus

  1. Draper SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 680 students, 21.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Willow Springs SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 562 students, 21.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Summit Academy - Draper Campus with Draper SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Summit Academy spends per student$9,486 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,486
  5. The largest public schools in UtahSummit Academy - Draper Campus is the number 184 by size of 609 Utah elementary schools open in 2024-25.#184 of 609
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 20.9 for elementary schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Summit Academy - Draper Campus

  1. How many students attend Summit Academy - Draper Campus?
    601 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 716 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Draper, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit Academy - Draper Campus?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for elementary schools is 20.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Summit Academy - Draper Campus a Title I school?
    Summit Academy - Draper Campus was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Summit Academy - Draper Campus do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Summit Academy - Draper Campus scored proficient or above: 50% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Summit Academy - Draper Campus in?
    Summit Academy, NCES district ID 4900066. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490006600996 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22