Sultan Virtual Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Sultan, Washington
Sultan Virtual Academy in Sultan, Washington enrolled 30 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 (Washington: 53.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 83%
30 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.9 to 0.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30 | 0.9 | 34.9 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | 0.9 | 38.4 |
| 2024-25 | 30 | 0.1 | 200.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
1 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sultan Virtual Academy enrolled 56 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
76.7% of students were White, 16.7% of two or more races, 6.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White76.7%
- Two or more races16.7%
- Hispanic6.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Sultan Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading, against 53.4% in reading across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. No whole-school math result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Washington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 49% | 53.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 8 students in Sultan Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 80‑84% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 139 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Sultan
2 public schools of this kind in Sultan report 2024-25 enrollment; Sultan Virtual Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Services School | 32 | 32.0 | 40.6% |
| Sultan Virtual Academy | 30 | not reported | 30.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sultan Virtual Academy
- Student Services SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 32 students, 32.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Out Of District Special EdThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.1 miles away: 18 students (2024-25).7.1 mi
- Compare Sultan Virtual Academy with Student Services SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sultan School District #311 spends per student$17,674 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,674
- The largest public schools in WashingtonSultan Virtual Academy is the number 181 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#181 of 228
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sultan Virtual Academy
How many students attend Sultan Virtual Academy?
30 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Sultan, WA.Is Sultan Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Sultan Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Sultan Virtual Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Sultan Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading, against 53.4% in reading across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Sultan Virtual Academy?
50% or more of the 8 students in Sultan Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sultan Virtual Academy in?
Sultan School District #311, NCES district ID 5308550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530855003765 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.