Student Services School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sultan, Washington
Student Services School in Sultan, Washington enrolled 32 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 32.0 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
29 students in 2022-23, 23 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 29 | 1.0 | 29.0 |
| 2023-24 | 23 | 1.0 | 23.0 |
| 2024-25 | 32 | 1.0 | 32.0 |
32.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind
Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Student Services School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
84.4% of students were White, 12.5% Hispanic, 3.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White84.4%
- Hispanic12.5%
- Black3.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Sultan
2 public schools of this kind in Sultan report 2024-25 enrollment; Student Services School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Services School | 32 | 32.0 | 40.6% |
| Sultan Virtual Academy | 30 | not reported | 30.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Student Services School
- Sultan Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 30 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Out Of District Special EdThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.1 miles away: 18 students (2024-25).7.1 mi
- Compare Student Services School with Sultan Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sultan School District #311 spends per student$17,674 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,674
- The largest public schools in WashingtonStudent Services School is the number 178 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#178 of 228
- Washington schools by students per teacher32.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.32.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Student Services School
How many students attend Student Services School?
32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Sultan, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Student Services School?
32.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Student Services School a Title I school?
Student Services School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Student Services School in?
Sultan School District #311, NCES district ID 5308550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530855002480 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.