Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill
Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Brooklyn, New York
Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill in Brooklyn, New York enrolled 260 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 83-87% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 90-94% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
401 students in 2022-23, 358 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 401 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 358 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 260 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 384 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill enrolled 384 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 384 of the 384 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions11
- Chronically absent56.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
40.8% of students were Black, 26.2% Hispanic, 13.8% White in 2024-25.
- Black40.8%
- Hispanic26.2%
- White13.8%
- Asian13.1%
- Two or more races5.4%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill scored proficient or above: 83-87% in reading in 2021-22 and 90-94% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 83‑87% | 83‑87% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 90‑94% | 88‑92% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Brooklyn
301 public elementary schools in Brooklyn report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| PS 206 Joseph F Lamb | 1,508 | 13.6 | 72.2% |
| PS 321 William Penn | 1,305 | 16.1 | 5.4% |
| PS 200 Benson School | 1,209 | 13.4 | 87.9% |
| PS 105 Blythebourne (the) | 1,119 | 15.8 | 91.2% |
| PS 229 Dyker | 1,115 | 14.0 | 71.4% |
| PS 101 Verrazano (the) | 1,113 | 14.2 | 73.0% |
| PS 205 Clarion | 1,093 | 13.1 | 76.3% |
| PS 102 Bayview (the) | 1,075 | 12.9 | 59.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill
- PS 29 John M HarriganThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 708 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- PS 261 Zipporiah MillsThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 564 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill with PS 29 John M HarriganStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill spends per student$17,698 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,698
- The largest public schools in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill is the number 2,178 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,178 of 2,546
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill
How many students attend Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill?
260 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 401 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Brooklyn, NY.Is Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill a Title I school?
Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill do on state tests?
The students tested at Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill scored proficient or above: 83-87% in reading in 2021-22 and 90-94% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill in?
Success Academy Charter School-Cobble Hill, NCES district ID 3601060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360106006359 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.