Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick
Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Brooklyn, New York
Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick in Brooklyn, New York enrolled 558 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 88-92% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 95% or more proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
478 students in 2022-23, 514 students in 2023-24, 558 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 478 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 514 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 558 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 497 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick enrolled 497 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 35 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 497 of the 497 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions35
- Chronically absent20.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.3% of students were Hispanic, 16.8% Black, 3.9% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic73.3%
- Black16.8%
- White3.9%
- Asian2.9%
- Two or more races1.6%
- American Indian1.3%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick scored proficient or above: 88-92% in reading in 2021-22 and 95% or more in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 88‑92% | 88‑92% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 95% or more | 95‑100% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Brooklyn
301 public elementary schools in Brooklyn report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| PS 206 Joseph F Lamb | 1,508 | 13.6 | 72.2% |
| PS 321 William Penn | 1,305 | 16.1 | 5.4% |
| PS 200 Benson School | 1,209 | 13.4 | 87.9% |
| PS 105 Blythebourne (the) | 1,119 | 15.8 | 91.2% |
| PS 229 Dyker | 1,115 | 14.0 | 71.4% |
| PS 101 Verrazano (the) | 1,113 | 14.2 | 73.0% |
| PS 205 Clarion | 1,093 | 13.1 | 76.3% |
| PS 102 Bayview (the) | 1,075 | 12.9 | 59.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick
- Achievement First-Bushwick Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 899 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- PS 376The next nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 466 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Compare Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick with Achievement First-Bushwick Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick spends per student$15,090 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,090
- The largest public schools in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School-Bushwick is the number 610 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#610 of 2,546
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick
How many students attend Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick?
558 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 478 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Brooklyn, NY.Is Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick a Title I school?
Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick do on state tests?
The students tested at Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick scored proficient or above: 88-92% in reading in 2021-22 and 95% or more in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick in?
Success Academy Charter School-Bushwick, NCES district ID 3601146. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360114606580 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.