- Enrollment
- 228
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Sturgeon Bay, WI
Sturgeon Bay High
Federal NCES profile for Sturgeon Bay High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Sturgeon Bay High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #7 of 8
- public schools in Sturgeon Bay · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12:1
- students per teacher
- 34.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Sturgeon Bay High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sturgeon Bay High ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Sturgeon Bay, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551461001894 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Sturgeon Bay High held near 402 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 29.5 → 27.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 551461001894 · Sturgeon Bay, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
348 enr · 12:1 · 34.1% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Walker Middle (228 students)
Sturgeon Bay High held near 402 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.5 → 27.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Sturgeon Bay High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Sturgeon Bay High
348 students
- Walker Middle
Walker Middle
228 students
- Sawyer Element
Sawyer Elementary
223 students
- Sunrise Elemen
Sunrise Elementary
214 students
What this shows Sturgeon Bay High reports 348 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sturgeon Bay High compares
Sturgeon Bay High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▼ 17% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.1% | ▼ 11% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 348 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.2, Sturgeon Bay High is about as mixed as the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Sturgeon Bay School District reports $17,877 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sturgeon Bay High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sawyer Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sunrise Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sturgeon Bay High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 223
- Students per teacher
- 8.6:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 214
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Similar high schools in Sturgeon Bay
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~348 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sturgeon Bay High
How many students attend Sturgeon Bay High?
Sturgeon Bay High has 348 students enrolled. It is a high school in Sturgeon Bay, WI. CCD year-over-year: 393 (2022-23) → 402 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sturgeon Bay High?
The student-teacher ratio at Sturgeon Bay High is 12:1, which is 17% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sturgeon Bay High?
34.1% of students at Sturgeon Bay High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sturgeon Bay High?
The largest demographic group at Sturgeon Bay High is White at 78.7% of enrollment, in Sturgeon Bay, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sturgeon Bay High?
Sturgeon Bay High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sturgeon Bay High rank among public schools in Sturgeon Bay?
By Resource Investment Index, Sturgeon Bay High ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Sturgeon Bay, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sturgeon Bay on the city page.
What other schools are in Sturgeon Bay School District?
Besides Sturgeon Bay High, Sturgeon Bay School District also operates Walker Middle (228 students), Sawyer Elementary (223 students), and Sunrise Elementary (214 students). See the Sturgeon Bay School District district page for the complete list.