- Enrollment
- 152
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Stewartsville, MO
Stewartsville High
Federal NCES profile for Stewartsville High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Stewartsville High earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 92% of Missouri schools.
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 7.8:1
- small classes for Missouri
- 25.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 94
- students enrolled
Stewartsville High has class sizes smaller than 92% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 292949002042 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Stewartsville High grew from 106 students in 2022-23 to 113 in 2023-24 (+6.6%).
Teacher FTE added 12.2 → 13.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+7 students YoY 292949002042 · Stewartsville, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
94 enr · 7.8:1 · 25.5% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Stewartsville Elem. (152 students)
Stewartsville High grew from 106 students in 2022-23 to 113 in 2023-24 (+6.6%). Teacher FTE added 12.2 → 13.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
How Stewartsville High compares
Stewartsville High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 7.8:1 | ▼ 39% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.5% | ▼ 45% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 94 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.2, Stewartsville High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Stewartsville C-2 reports $11,298 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stewartsville High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewartsville Elem. | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stewartsville High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~94 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~7.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Stewartsville High
How many students attend Stewartsville High?
Stewartsville High has 94 students enrolled. It is a public school in Stewartsville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 106 (2022-23) → 113 (2023-24), up 7.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stewartsville High?
The student-teacher ratio at Stewartsville High is 7.8:1, which is 39% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 50% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stewartsville High?
25.5% of students at Stewartsville High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stewartsville High?
The largest demographic group at Stewartsville High is White at 94.7% of enrollment, in Stewartsville, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stewartsville High?
Stewartsville High has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Stewartsville C-2?
Besides Stewartsville High, Stewartsville C-2 also operates Stewartsville Elem. (152 students). See the Stewartsville C-2 district page for the complete list.