STEM School Chattanooga
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Chattanooga, Tennessee
STEM School Chattanooga in Chattanooga, Tennessee enrolled 296 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 17%
279 students in 2022-23, 273 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 19.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 279 | 17.0 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 273 | 19.8 | 13.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection STEM School Chattanooga enrolled 277 students and reported no counselor; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absent5.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.4% of students were White, 18.2% Black, 11.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White57.4%
- Black18.2%
- Two or more races11.5%
- Hispanic10.5%
- Asian2.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at STEM School Chattanooga scored proficient or above: 45-49% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 45‑49% | 37% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 73 students in STEM School Chattanooga's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 88% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 73 | 3,131 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Chattanooga
13 public high schools in Chattanooga report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Howard School | 1,329 | 16.1 | not reported |
| East Ridge High School | 867 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Red Bank High School | 772 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Chattanooga School For Arts And Sciences Upper | 741 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Brainerd High School | 739 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Chatt High Center For Creative Arts | 717 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Tyner Academy | 632 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Chattanooga Preparatory School | 539 | 10.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about STEM School Chattanooga
- Hamilton County Collegiate High at Chattanooga StateThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 141 students, 23.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Chatt High Center For Creative ArtsThe next nearest public high school, 3.7 miles away: 717 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
- Compare STEM School Chattanooga with Hamilton County Collegiate High at Chattanooga StateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hamilton County Schools spends per student$14,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,785
- The largest public schools in TennesseeSTEM School Chattanooga is the number 311 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#311 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about STEM School Chattanooga
How many students attend STEM School Chattanooga?
296 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 279 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chattanooga, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at STEM School Chattanooga?
16.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is STEM School Chattanooga a Title I school?
STEM School Chattanooga was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at STEM School Chattanooga do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at STEM School Chattanooga scored proficient or above: 45-49% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at STEM School Chattanooga?
95% or more of the 73 students in STEM School Chattanooga's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is STEM School Chattanooga in?
Hamilton County Schools, NCES district ID 4701590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470159002298 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.