- Enrollment
- 1,163
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Decatur, TX
Stem Academy at Enis El
Federal NCES profile for Stem Academy at Enis El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Stem Academy at Enis El earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Texas schools.
- #1 of 6
- public schools in Decatur · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 19:1
- large classes for Texas
- 17.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Stem Academy at Enis El has class sizes larger than 90% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Stem Academy at Enis El ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Decatur, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+70 students YoY
Stem Academy at Enis El grew from 322 students in 2022-23 to 392 in 2023-24 (+21.7%).
Teacher FTE added 20.1 → 24.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+70 students YoY 481650014339 · Decatur, TX Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
380 enr · 19:1 · 17.7% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Decatur H S (1,163 students)
Stem Academy at Enis El grew from 322 students in 2022-23 to 392 in 2023-24 (+21.7%). Teacher FTE added 20.1 → 24.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Stem Academy at Enis El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Decatur H S
Decatur H S
1,163 students
- Mccarroll Midd
Mccarroll Middle
838 students
- Carson El
Carson El
489 students
- Rann El
Rann El
471 students
- Young El 445
Young El
445 students
- This school 380
Stem Academy at Enis El
380 students
What this shows Stem Academy at Enis El reports 380 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stem Academy at Enis El compares
Stem Academy at Enis El is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19:1 | ▲ 29% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.7% | ▼ 71% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 380 | top 66% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 77.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.2, Stem Academy at Enis El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Decatur Isd reports $11,241 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stem Academy at Enis El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mccarroll Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Carson El | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rann El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Young El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stem Academy at Enis El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 838
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 489
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 471
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~380 students)
Frequently asked questions about Stem Academy at Enis El
How many students attend Stem Academy at Enis El?
Stem Academy at Enis El has 380 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Decatur, TX. CCD year-over-year: 322 (2022-23) → 392 (2023-24), up 70.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stem Academy at Enis El?
The student-teacher ratio at Stem Academy at Enis El is 19:1, which is 29% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 21% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stem Academy at Enis El?
17.7% of students at Stem Academy at Enis El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stem Academy at Enis El?
The largest demographic group at Stem Academy at Enis El is White at 77.4% of enrollment, in Decatur, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stem Academy at Enis El?
Stem Academy at Enis El has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Stem Academy at Enis El rank among public schools in Decatur?
By Resource Investment Index, Stem Academy at Enis El ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Decatur, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Decatur on the city page.
What other schools are in Decatur Isd?
Besides Stem Academy at Enis El, Decatur Isd also operates Decatur H S (1,163 students), Mccarroll Middle (838 students), and Carson El (489 students). See the Decatur Isd district page for the complete list.