Middle school (grades 6-8) · Steamboat Springs, CO

Steamboat Springs Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Steamboat Springs Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080666001146
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Steamboat Springs Middle School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Colorado schools.

#3 of 7
public schools in Steamboat Springs · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
12.6:1
small classes for Colorado
7.9%
free-lunch eligible

Steamboat Springs Middle School has class sizes smaller than 79% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Steamboat Springs Middle School ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Steamboat Springs, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Steamboat Springs Middle School shrank from 507 students in 2022-23 to 479 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 35.8 → 35.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-28 students YoY 080666001146 · Steamboat Springs, CO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

440 enr · 12.6:1 · 7.9% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Steamboat Springs High School (871 students)

Steamboat Springs Middle School shrank from 507 students in 2022-23 to 479 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE lost 35.8 → 35.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Steamboat Springs Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Steamboat Springs Middle School reports 440 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Steamboat Springs Middle School compares

Steamboat Springs Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 24% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 7.9% ▼ 79% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 440 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
440
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
7.9%
free-lunch eligible - 79% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 24% below state mean
Top 21% in Colorado - lower ratio than 79% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
14.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$17,525
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.6 FTE
Per 270 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
30
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 77.3%
Hispanic or Latino 17.0%
Two or More 3.0%
Asian 1.4%
African American 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 77.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.2, Steamboat Springs Middle School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Steamboat Springs School District No. Re 2 reports $17,525 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Steamboat Springs Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Steamboat Springs High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Soda Creek Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Strawberry Park Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sleeping Giant School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Routt Community Charter School Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Steamboat Springs Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Steamboat Springs School District No. Re 2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Steamboat Springs Middle School

How many students attend Steamboat Springs Middle School?

Steamboat Springs Middle School has 440 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Steamboat Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 507 (2022-23) → 479 (2023-24), down 28.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Steamboat Springs Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Steamboat Springs Middle School is 12.6:1, which is 24% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Steamboat Springs Middle School?

7.9% of students at Steamboat Springs Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Steamboat Springs Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Steamboat Springs Middle School is White at 77.3% of enrollment, in Steamboat Springs, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Steamboat Springs Middle School?

Steamboat Springs Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Steamboat Springs Middle School rank among public schools in Steamboat Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Steamboat Springs Middle School ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Steamboat Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Steamboat Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in Steamboat Springs School District No. Re 2?

Besides Steamboat Springs Middle School, Steamboat Springs School District No. Re 2 also operates Steamboat Springs High School (871 students), Soda Creek Elementary School (379 students), and Strawberry Park Elementary School (368 students). See the Steamboat Springs School District No. Re 2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved