Steamboat Springs School District
Listed by NCES as Steamboat Springs School District No. Re 2 (district ID 0806660)
Public school district · Routt County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0806660
Steamboat Springs School District spent $17,525 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,509 students in 2024-25; 29.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,233 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Steamboat Springs in enrollment (2,061 to 3,305 students) and Steamboat Springs itself.
Where the money came from
$62,737,000 in revenue: 29.3% state, 67.3% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $12,444,000 of capital outlay was $64,325,000, or $24,146 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,358,000 29%
- Local$42,247,000 67%
- Federal$2,132,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,664 students in 2022-23, 2,572 students in 2023-24, 2,509 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,664 | 190.5 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,572 | 189.2 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 2,509 | 194.5 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$14,618,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,487 per student
Steamboat Springs School District booked $14,618,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 191 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,622 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,554,000 | 72.2% |
| Special education | $2,307,000 | 15.8% |
| Vocational | $827,000 | 5.7% |
| Other programs | $930,000 | 6.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,884 in 2018-19, $4,478 in 2019-20, $4,473 in 2020-21, $4,977 in 2021-22, $5,487 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Steamboat Springs School District scored proficient or above: 51% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 51% | 31.8% | 1,333 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 210 students in Steamboat Springs School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 210 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,166 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soda Creek Elementary School | 379 | 12.5 | 17.2% | Targeted program |
| Strawberry Park Elementary School | 368 | 11.8 | 17.1% | Targeted program |
| Sleeping Giant School | 337 | 9.8 | 19.0% | Targeted program |
| North Routt Community Charter School | 82 | 9.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 440 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboat Springs Middle School | 440 | 12.2 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 903 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboat Springs High School | 871 | 17.0 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| Yampa Valley High School | 32 | 11.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Steamboat Springs School District
- Website: steamboatschools.net
- Phone: (970) 871-3199
- Office: 325 7th Street, Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Steamboat Springs School District
- Colorado districts by spending per studentSteamboat Springs School District ranks 7 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,525).#7 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoSteamboat Springs School District is the number 43 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 2,664 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#43 of 185
- Weld County School District RE-3JThe next larger Colorado district: 2,785 students in fall 2022, $13,061 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,061
- Weld re-8 schoolsThe next smaller Colorado district: 2,522 students in fall 2022, $13,297 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,297
- Compare Steamboat Springs School District with Weld County School District RE-3JEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Steamboat Springs High School, its largest high school871 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.871
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoSteamboat Springs School District spent $76,622 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$76,622
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Steamboat Springs School District
How many schools and students are in Steamboat Springs School District?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,509 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Steamboat Springs School District spend per student?
$17,525 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,233 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Steamboat Springs School District's money come from?
$62,737,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.3% state, 67.3% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Steamboat Springs School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 114 of the 2,451 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Steamboat Springs School District spend on teacher salaries?
$14,618,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,487 per student. Divided by the 191 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,622 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Steamboat Springs School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Steamboat Springs School District scored proficient or above: 51% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Steamboat Springs School District?
96% of the 210 students in Steamboat Springs School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Steamboat Springs School District's NCES district ID?
0806660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25