Middle school (grades 6-8) · Moneta, VA

Staunton River Middle

Federal NCES profile for Staunton River Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 510036002029
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Staunton River Middle earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Virginia schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Moneta · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
13:1
students per teacher
86.0%
free-lunch eligible

Staunton River Middle has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Staunton River Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Moneta, VA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-43 students YoY

Staunton River Middle shrank from 627 students in 2022-23 to 584 in 2023-24 (-6.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 47.3 → 37.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-43 students YoY 510036002029 · Moneta, VA Middle · MID · TRAD

612 enr · 13:1 · 86.0% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Jefferson Forest High (1,282 students)

Staunton River Middle shrank from 627 students in 2022-23 to 584 in 2023-24 (-6.9%). Teacher FTE lost 47.3 → 37.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Staunton River Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Staunton River Middle reports 612 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Staunton River Middle compares

Staunton River Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13:1 ▼ 6% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 86.0% ▲ 49% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 612 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13:1
Leaner classes than 67% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
612
Bigger than 74% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
86.0%
free-lunch eligible - 49% above the Virginia average of 57.6%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 36% in Virginia - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
13.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,519
per pupil, district-wide - below Virginia avg of $15,892
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 306 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
149
in-school suspensions + 87 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 24.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 38.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.3%
African American 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 5.1%
Two or More 4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Asian 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 84.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.2, Staunton River Middle is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bedford County Public Schools reports $13,519 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Staunton River Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Jefferson Forest High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Forest Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Staunton River High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Liberty High Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Thomas Jefferson Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Staunton River Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bedford County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Staunton River Middle

How many students attend Staunton River Middle?

Staunton River Middle has 612 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Moneta, VA. CCD year-over-year: 627 (2022-23) → 584 (2023-24), down 43.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Staunton River Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Staunton River Middle is 13:1, which is 6% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Staunton River Middle?

86.0% of students at Staunton River Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Staunton River Middle?

The largest demographic group at Staunton River Middle is White at 84.3% of enrollment, in Moneta, VA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Staunton River Middle?

Staunton River Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Staunton River Middle rank among public schools in Moneta?

By Resource Investment Index, Staunton River Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Moneta, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Bedford County Public Schools?

Besides Staunton River Middle, Bedford County Public Schools also operates Jefferson Forest High (1,282 students), Forest Middle (854 students), and Staunton River High (816 students). See the Bedford County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved