Other / mixed grade configuration · Stanberry, MO

Stanberry High

Federal NCES profile for Stanberry High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 72/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 292934002030
0/100100/10072/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
69
📋 Attendance
92
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stanberry High earns 72/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 74% of Missouri schools.

72
Resource Index · Higher
10.9:1
small classes for Missouri
26.6%
free-lunch eligible
153
students enrolled

Stanberry High has class sizes smaller than 74% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+20 students YoY

Stanberry High grew from 139 students in 2022-23 to 159 in 2023-24 (+14.4%).

Teacher FTE added 14.7 → 15.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+20 students YoY 292934002030 · Stanberry, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

153 enr · 10.9:1 · 26.6% lunch · RII 72

Nearest enrollment peer: Stanberry Elem. (222 students)

Stanberry High grew from 139 students in 2022-23 to 159 in 2023-24 (+14.4%). Teacher FTE added 14.7 → 15.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

How Stanberry High compares

Stanberry High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.9:1 ▼ 15% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.6% ▼ 42% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 153 top 77% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.9:1
Leaner classes than 84% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
153
Bigger than 15% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.6%
free-lunch eligible - 42% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.9:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 26% in Missouri - lower ratio than 74% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
3.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$13,074
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 153 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.2%
Hispanic or Latino 4.6%
Asian 2.6%
Two or More 0.7%

Largest group: White at 92.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.7, Stanberry High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Stanberry R-Ii reports $13,074 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stanberry High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Stanberry Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stanberry High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Stanberry R-Ii · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stanberry High

How many students attend Stanberry High?

Stanberry High has 153 students enrolled. It is a public school in Stanberry, MO. CCD year-over-year: 139 (2022-23) → 159 (2023-24), up 20.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stanberry High?

The student-teacher ratio at Stanberry High is 10.9:1, which is 15% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stanberry High?

26.6% of students at Stanberry High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stanberry High?

The largest demographic group at Stanberry High is White at 92.2% of enrollment, in Stanberry, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stanberry High?

Stanberry High has a Resource Investment Index of 72/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Stanberry R-Ii?

Besides Stanberry High, Stanberry R-Ii also operates Stanberry Elem. (222 students). See the Stanberry R-Ii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.