High school (grades 9-12) · St James, MO

St. James High

Federal NCES profile for St. James High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 292925001872
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

St. James High earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#3 of 3
public schools in St James · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
12.4:1
students per teacher
36.5%
free-lunch eligible

St. James High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, St. James High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in St James, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-45 students YoY

St. James High shrank from 553 students in 2022-23 to 508 in 2023-24 (-8.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 41.1 → 37.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-45 students YoY 292925001872 · St James, MO High · MID · TRAD

509 enr · 12.4:1 · 36.5% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Lucy Wortham James Elem. (681 students)

St. James High shrank from 553 students in 2022-23 to 508 in 2023-24 (-8.1%). Teacher FTE lost 41.1 → 37.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

St. James High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows St. James High reports 509 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How St. James High compares

St. James High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▼ 3% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.5% ▼ 21% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 509 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
509
Bigger than 63% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.5%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 46% in Missouri - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
15.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,575
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 255 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
45
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.0%
African American 3.3%
Two or More 3.3%
Hispanic or Latino 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Asian 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 90.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.7, St. James High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for St. James R-I reports $13,575 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How St. James High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lucy Wortham James Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
St. James Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to St. James High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. James R-I · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about St. James High

How many students attend St. James High?

St. James High has 509 students enrolled. It is a high school in St James, MO. CCD year-over-year: 553 (2022-23) → 508 (2023-24), down 45.

What is the student-teacher ratio at St. James High?

The student-teacher ratio at St. James High is 12.4:1, which is 3% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at St. James High?

36.5% of students at St. James High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of St. James High?

The largest demographic group at St. James High is White at 90.0% of enrollment, in St James, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for St. James High?

St. James High has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does St. James High rank among public schools in St James?

By Resource Investment Index, St. James High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in St James, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in St. James R-I?

Besides St. James High, St. James R-I also operates Lucy Wortham James Elem. (681 students) and St. James Middle (369 students). See the St. James R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved