Springville Community Academy

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Springville, Indiana

Springville Community Academy in Springville, Indiana enrolled 253 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 10.1 students per teacher against the Indiana elementary-school median of 15.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).

Enrollment rose 51% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 32%

167 students in 2022-23, 225 students in 2023-24, 253 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Springville Community Academy by school year2022-23: 167, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-231672023-242252024-25253
Students enrolled at Springville Community Academy by school year2022-23: 167, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-231672023-242252024-25253
Students enrolled at Springville Community Academy by school year2022-23: 167, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-231672023-242252024-25253
Students enrolled at Springville Community Academy by school year2022-23: 167, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-231672023-242252024-25253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316719.08.8
2023-2422522.010.2
2024-2525325.010.1

10.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Indiana elementary schools

Among the 1,039 Indiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 10.1; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.1state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 10.1; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.1state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 10.1; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.1state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 10.1; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.1state median 15.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Springville Community Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent19.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

97.2% of students were White, 1.6% Hispanic, 0.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White97.2%
  2. Hispanic1.6%
  3. Black0.8%
  4. Two or more races0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Springville Community Academy scored proficient or above: 25-29% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIndiana
Math25‑29%not published38.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Springville Community Academy

  1. Needmore Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.8 miles away: 223 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  2. Lawrence County Independent SchoolsThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.0 miles away: 205 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  3. Compare Springville Community Academy with Needmore Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Springville Community Academy spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaSpringville Community Academy is the number 905 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#905 of 1,044
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher10.1 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 15.0 for elementary schools.10.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Springville Community Academy

  1. How many students attend Springville Community Academy?
    253 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 167 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Springville, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Springville Community Academy?
    10.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for elementary schools is 15.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Springville Community Academy a Title I school?
    Springville Community Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Springville Community Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Springville Community Academy scored proficient or above: 25-29% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Springville Community Academy in?
    Springville Community Academy, NCES district ID 1813232. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 181323202755 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22