Spring Place Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Chatsworth, Georgia

Spring Place Elementary School in Chatsworth, Georgia enrolled 668 students in 2024-25 with 51.5 full-time teachers, 13.0 students per teacher against the Georgia elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 33% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 46% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

601 students in 2022-23, 644 students in 2023-24, 668 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 47.5 to 51.5.

Students enrolled at Spring Place Elementary School by school year2022-23: 601, 2023-24: 644, 2024-25: 66802004006008002022-236012023-246442024-25668
Students enrolled at Spring Place Elementary School by school year2022-23: 601, 2023-24: 644, 2024-25: 66802004006008002022-236012023-246442024-25668
Students enrolled at Spring Place Elementary School by school year2022-23: 601, 2023-24: 644, 2024-25: 66802004006008002022-236012023-246442024-25668
Students enrolled at Spring Place Elementary School by school year2022-23: 601, 2023-24: 644, 2024-25: 66802004006008002022-236012023-246442024-25668
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360147.512.7
2023-2464446.014.0
2024-2566851.513.0

13.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Georgia elementary schools

Among the 1,289 Georgia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 13.0; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.0state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 13.0; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.0state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 13.0; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.0state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 13.0; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.0state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 530 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spring Place Elementary School enrolled 530 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 530 of the 530 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent23.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.7% of students were White, 36.8% Hispanic, 3.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White58.7%
  2. Hispanic36.8%
  3. Two or more races3.1%
  4. Black0.6%
  5. American Indian0.6%
  6. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Spring Place Elementary School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtGeorgia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2233%33%39.6%
Math, 2022-2346%35% (2021-22)38.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Chatsworth

6 public elementary schools in Chatsworth report 2024-25 enrollment; Spring Place Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Spring Place Elementary School66813.0100.0%
Chatsworth Elementary School66513.0100.0%
Coker Elementary School61314.475.4%
Northwest Elementary School55714.9100.0%
Eton Elementary School55614.9100.0%
Woodlawn Elementary School49811.7100.0%

All public schools in Chatsworth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Spring Place Elementary School

  1. Coker Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 613 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Chatsworth Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.3 miles away: 665 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  3. Compare Spring Place Elementary School with Coker Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Murray County spends per student$12,593 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,593
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaSpring Place Elementary School is the number 426 by size of 1,289 Georgia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#426 of 1,289
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher13.0 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.4 for elementary schools.13.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Spring Place Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Spring Place Elementary School?
    668 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 601 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chatsworth, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Place Elementary School?
    13.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Spring Place Elementary School a Title I school?
    Spring Place Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Spring Place Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Spring Place Elementary School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Spring Place Elementary School in?
    Murray County, NCES district ID 1303840. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130384001383 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22