Spring Lake Intermediate School

Public middle school, grades 5 to 9 · Spring Lake, Michigan

Spring Lake Intermediate School in Spring Lake, Michigan enrolled 330 students in 2024-25 with 21.5 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Michigan middle-school median of 17.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 72-76% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

347 students in 2022-23, 331 students in 2023-24, 330 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.4 to 21.5.

Students enrolled at Spring Lake Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 331, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-233472023-243312024-25330
Students enrolled at Spring Lake Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 331, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-233472023-243312024-25330
Students enrolled at Spring Lake Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 331, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-233472023-243312024-25330
Students enrolled at Spring Lake Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 331, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-233472023-243312024-25330
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334720.417.1
2023-2433119.916.6
2024-2533021.515.3

15.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Michigan middle schools

Among the 488 Michigan middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; This school 15.3; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 17.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; This school 15.3; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 17.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; This school 15.3; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 17.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; This school 15.3; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 17.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 720 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spring Lake Intermediate School enrolled 360 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 720 of the 360 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent7.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.0% of students were White, 3.9% Hispanic, 3.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White90.0%
  2. Hispanic3.9%
  3. Two or more races3.9%
  4. Asian1.5%
  5. Black0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Spring Lake Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 72-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 69% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Reading and language arts, 2021-2272‑76%74‑78%44%
Math, 2022-2369%69‑73% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Spring Lake

2 public middle schools in Spring Lake report 2024-25 enrollment; Spring Lake Intermediate School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Spring Lake Middle School34516.313.0%
Spring Lake Intermediate School33015.316.1%

All public schools in Spring Lake →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Spring Lake Intermediate School

  1. Spring Lake Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 345 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. White Pines Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 740 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Spring Lake Intermediate School with Spring Lake Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Spring Lake Public Schools spends per student$15,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,521
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganSpring Lake Intermediate School is the number 355 by size of 489 Michigan middle schools open in 2024-25.#355 of 489
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 17.5 for middle schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Spring Lake Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Spring Lake Intermediate School?
    330 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 347 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Spring Lake, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Lake Intermediate School?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for middle schools is 17.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Spring Lake Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Spring Lake Intermediate School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Spring Lake Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Spring Lake Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 72-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 69% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Spring Lake Intermediate School in?
    Spring Lake Public Schools, NCES district ID 2632550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 263255001252 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22