High school (grades 9-12) · Sparta, WI

Sparta High

Federal NCES profile for Sparta High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 551416001843
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
45
📋 Attendance
78
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sparta High earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#4 of 8
public schools in Sparta · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
14.8:1
students per teacher
36.9%
free-lunch eligible

Sparta High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sparta High ranks #4 of 8 public schools in Sparta, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Sparta High held near 854 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 59.7 → 57.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+17 students YoY 551416001843 · Sparta, WI High · MID · TRAD

871 enr · 14.8:1 · 36.9% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Sparta Meadowview Middle (687 students)

Sparta High held near 854 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 59.7 → 57.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Sparta High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sparta High reports 871 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sparta High compares

Sparta High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.8:1 ▲ 3% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.9% ▼ 4% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 871 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.8:1
Leaner classes than 49% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
871
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.9%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.8:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 69% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 31% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
9.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$14,085
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.2 FTE
Per 277 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 69 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 73.9%
Hispanic or Latino 19.3%
Two or More 3.7%
African American 2.0%
Asian 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 73.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.5, Sparta High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 10

District finance for Sparta Area School District reports $14,085 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sparta High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sparta Meadowview Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Herrman Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Southside Early Learning Center Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sparta Montessori School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Innovations Stem Academy Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sparta High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sparta Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Sparta

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sparta High

How many students attend Sparta High?

Sparta High has 871 students enrolled. It is a high school in Sparta, WI. CCD year-over-year: 837 (2022-23) → 854 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sparta High?

The student-teacher ratio at Sparta High is 14.8:1, which is 3% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sparta High?

36.9% of students at Sparta High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sparta High?

The largest demographic group at Sparta High is White at 73.9% of enrollment, in Sparta, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sparta High?

Sparta High has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sparta High rank among public schools in Sparta?

By Resource Investment Index, Sparta High ranks #4 of 8 public schools in Sparta, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sparta on the city page.

What other schools are in Sparta Area School District?

Besides Sparta High, Sparta Area School District also operates Sparta Meadowview Middle (687 students), Herrman Elementary (616 students), and Southside Early Learning Center (268 students). See the Sparta Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved