Southmont Jr High School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Crawfordsville, Indiana
Southmont Jr High School in Crawfordsville, Indiana enrolled 392 students in 2024-25 with 28.7 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Indiana middle-school median of 14.8. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 53% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
376 students in 2022-23, 395 students in 2023-24, 392 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.7 to 28.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 376 | 28.7 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 395 | 28.0 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 392 | 28.7 | 13.7 |
13.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Indiana middle schools
Among the 327 Indiana middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 357 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Southmont Jr High School enrolled 357 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 47 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 357 of the 357 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions47
- Chronically absent20.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.9% of students were White, 3.3% Hispanic, 2.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White93.9%
- Hispanic3.3%
- Two or more races2.0%
- Black0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Southmont Jr High School scored proficient or above: 53% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 53% | 53% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Crawfordsville
3 public middle schools in Crawfordsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Southmont Jr High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crawfordsville Middle School | 569 | 15.0 | 51.5% |
| North Montgomery Middle School | 400 | 13.3 | 29.5% |
| Southmont Jr High School | 392 | 13.7 | 31.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Southmont Jr High School
- Crawfordsville Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 6.1 miles away: 569 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
- North Montgomery Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 12 miles away: 400 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Compare Southmont Jr High School with Crawfordsville Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much South Montgomery Com Sch Corp spends per student$12,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,417
- The largest public schools in IndianaSouthmont Jr High School is the number 223 by size of 328 Indiana middle schools open in 2024-25.#223 of 328
- Indiana schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 14.8 for middle schools.13.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Southmont Jr High School
How many students attend Southmont Jr High School?
392 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 376 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Crawfordsville, IN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Southmont Jr High School?
13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for middle schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Southmont Jr High School a Title I school?
Southmont Jr High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Southmont Jr High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Southmont Jr High School scored proficient or above: 53% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Southmont Jr High School in?
South Montgomery Com Sch Corp, NCES district ID 1810450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 181045002325 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.