Southern Utah School of the Deaf
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Saint George, Utah
Southern Utah School of the Deaf in Saint George, Utah enrolled 13 students in 2024-25 with 11.2 full-time teachers, 1.2 students per teacher against the Utah median of 19.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
11 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.2 to 11.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 10.2 | 1.1 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 10.2 | 0.9 |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 11.2 | 1.2 |
1.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Utah schools of this kind
Among the 84 Utah schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Southern Utah School of the Deaf enrolled 6 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
53.8% of students were Hispanic, 38.5% White, 7.7% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic53.8%
- White38.5%
- American Indian7.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Saint George
2 public schools of this kind in Saint George report 2024-25 enrollment; Southern Utah School of the Deaf is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom Preparatory Academy Washington | 412 | 19.9 | 15.3% |
| Southern Utah School of the Deaf | 13 | 1.2 | 23.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Southern Utah School of the Deaf
- Washington PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 552 students, 30.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Freedom Preparatory Academy WashingtonThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 412 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
- Compare Southern Utah School of the Deaf with Washington PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Utah Schools for Deaf & Blind spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in UtahSouthern Utah School of the Deaf is the number 100 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#100 of 103
- Utah schools by students per teacher1.2 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 19.1 for schools of this kind.1.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Southern Utah School of the Deaf
How many students attend Southern Utah School of the Deaf?
13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Saint George, UT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Southern Utah School of the Deaf?
1.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for schools of this kind is 19.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Southern Utah School of the Deaf a Title I school?
Southern Utah School of the Deaf was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Southern Utah School of the Deaf in?
Utah Schools for Deaf & Blind, NCES district ID 4900069. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490006901632 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.