Southeast Early Childhood Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sweetwater, Texas
Southeast Early Childhood Center in Sweetwater, Texas enrolled 166 students in 2024-25 with 6.5 full-time teachers, 25.5 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 124% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
74 students in 2022-23, 69 students in 2023-24, 166 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 74 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 69 | 0.0 | 3450.0 |
| 2024-25 | 166 | 6.5 | 25.5 |
25.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind
Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Who attends
66.3% of students were Hispanic, 24.1% White, 6.0% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic66.3%
- White24.1%
- Black6.0%
- Two or more races3.6%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Southeast Early Childhood Center
- Highland SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 11 miles away: 207 students, 9.1 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Trent Independent School DistrictThe next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 144 students, 9.1 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
- Compare Southeast Early Childhood Center with Highland SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sweetwater ISD spends per student$13,976 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,976
- The largest public schools in TexasSoutheast Early Childhood Center is the number 332 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#332 of 501
- Texas schools by students per teacher25.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.25.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Southeast Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Southeast Early Childhood Center?
166 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 74 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Sweetwater, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Southeast Early Childhood Center?
25.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Southeast Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Southeast Early Childhood Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Southeast Early Childhood Center in?
Sweetwater ISD, NCES district ID 4842030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484203004783 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.