South Valley School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · West Jordan, Utah

South Valley School in West Jordan, Utah enrolled 165 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 11.8 students per teacher against the Utah high-school median of 21.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 36%

150 students in 2022-23, 153 students in 2023-24, 165 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.3 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at South Valley School by school year2022-23: 150, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231502023-241532024-25165
Students enrolled at South Valley School by school year2022-23: 150, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231502023-241532024-25165
Students enrolled at South Valley School by school year2022-23: 150, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231502023-241532024-25165
Students enrolled at South Valley School by school year2022-23: 150, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231502023-241532024-25165
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315010.314.5
2023-2415311.013.9
2024-2516514.011.8

11.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Utah high schools

Among the 184 Utah high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; South Valley School 11.8; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSouth Valley School 11.8state median 21.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; South Valley School 11.8; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSouth Valley School 11.8state median 21.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; South Valley School 11.8; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSouth Valley School 11.8state median 21.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; South Valley School 11.8; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSouth Valley School 11.8state median 21.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Valley School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent49.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.3% of students were White, 23.0% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White67.3%
  2. Hispanic23.0%
  3. Two or more races4.8%
  4. Black1.8%
  5. Pacific Islander1.8%
  6. American Indian1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in West Jordan

6 public high schools in West Jordan report 2024-25 enrollment; South Valley School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Copper Hills High2,83723.318.1%
West Jordan High1,76120.431.2%
Mountain Heights Academy86411.716.2%
Itineris Early College High36619.723.5%
Kings Peak High31517.121.3%
South Valley School16511.829.1%

All public schools in West Jordan →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about South Valley School

  1. Kings Peak HighThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 315 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Mountain Heights AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 864 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare South Valley School with Kings Peak HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Jordan School District spends per student$9,450 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,450
  5. The largest public schools in UtahSouth Valley School is the number 156 by size of 190 Utah high schools open in 2024-25.#156 of 190
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher11.8 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 21.4 for high schools.11.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South Valley School

  1. How many students attend South Valley School?
    165 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 150 in 2022-23. It is a high school in West Jordan, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South Valley School?
    11.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for high schools is 21.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South Valley School a Title I school?
    South Valley School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is South Valley School in?
    Jordan School District, NCES district ID 4900420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490042000323 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22