South Valley Prep and Arts School

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Phoenix, Arizona

South Valley Prep and Arts School in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 259 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 11.8 students per teacher against the Arizona middle-school median of 18.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment rose 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

212 students in 2022-23, 228 students in 2023-24, 259 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at South Valley Prep and Arts School by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 228, 2024-25: 25901002003002022-232122023-242282024-25259
Students enrolled at South Valley Prep and Arts School by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 228, 2024-25: 25901002003002022-232122023-242282024-25259
Students enrolled at South Valley Prep and Arts School by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 228, 2024-25: 25901002003002022-232122023-242282024-25259
Students enrolled at South Valley Prep and Arts School by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 228, 2024-25: 25901002003002022-232122023-242282024-25259
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23212not reportednot reported
2023-24228not reportednot reported
2024-2525922.011.8

11.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Arizona middle schools

Among the 205 Arizona middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 11.8; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 11.8; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 11.8; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 11.8; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 18.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 256 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Valley Prep and Arts School enrolled 256 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 31 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 256 of the 256 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions31
  • Chronically absent51.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.8% of students were Black, 41.7% Hispanic, 4.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black44.8%
  2. Hispanic41.7%
  3. Two or more races4.6%
  4. White4.2%
  5. Pacific Islander1.9%
  6. Asian1.5%
  7. American Indian1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at South Valley Prep and Arts School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2224%24%40.4%
Math, 2022-236‑9%8% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Phoenix

39 public middle schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Phoenix →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about South Valley Prep and Arts School

  1. Kyrene Centennial Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 4.1 miles away: 580 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  2. South Pointe Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.3 miles away: 124 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare South Valley Prep and Arts School with Kyrene Centennial Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much South Valley Academy Inc. (90540) spends per student$11,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,542
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaSouth Valley Prep and Arts School is the number 167 by size of 215 Arizona middle schools open in 2024-25.#167 of 215
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher11.8 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.1 for middle schools.11.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South Valley Prep and Arts School

  1. How many students attend South Valley Prep and Arts School?
    259 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 212 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Phoenix, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South Valley Prep and Arts School?
    11.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South Valley Prep and Arts School a Title I school?
    South Valley Prep and Arts School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at South Valley Prep and Arts School do on state tests?
    The students tested at South Valley Prep and Arts School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is South Valley Prep and Arts School in?
    South Valley Academy Inc. (90540), NCES district ID 0400846. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040084603245 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22