Middle school (grades 6-8) · Liberty, MO

South Valley Middle

Federal NCES profile for South Valley Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 291854002800
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
19
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

South Valley Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Missouri schools.

#4 of 4
middle schools in Liberty · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
14.7:1
large classes for Missouri
12.3%
free-lunch eligible

South Valley Middle has class sizes larger than 77% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, South Valley Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Liberty, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

South Valley Middle held near 808 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 55.4 → 55.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+17 students YoY 291854002800 · Liberty, MO Middle · MID · TRAD

809 enr · 14.7:1 · 12.3% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty North High School (2,262 students)

South Valley Middle held near 808 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE held 55.4 → 55.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

South Valley Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows South Valley Middle reports 809 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How South Valley Middle compares

South Valley Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.7:1 ▲ 15% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.3% ▼ 73% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 809 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.7:1
Leaner classes than 50% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
809
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.3%
free-lunch eligible - 73% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.7:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 77% in Missouri - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,179
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 405 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
70
in-school suspensions + 90 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 73.5%
Hispanic or Latino 9.5%
African American 7.0%
Two or More 7.0%
Asian 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 73.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.0, South Valley Middle is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Liberty 53 reports $13,179 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How South Valley Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Liberty North High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Liberty High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Shoal Creek Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Heritage Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Discovery Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to South Valley Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Liberty 53 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about South Valley Middle

How many students attend South Valley Middle?

South Valley Middle has 809 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Liberty, MO. CCD year-over-year: 791 (2022-23) → 808 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at South Valley Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at South Valley Middle is 14.7:1, which is 15% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at South Valley Middle?

12.3% of students at South Valley Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of South Valley Middle?

The largest demographic group at South Valley Middle is White at 73.5% of enrollment, in Liberty, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for South Valley Middle?

South Valley Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does South Valley Middle rank among middle schools in Liberty?

By Resource Investment Index, South Valley Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Liberty, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Liberty on the city page.

What other schools are in Liberty 53?

Besides South Valley Middle, Liberty 53 also operates Liberty North High School (2,262 students), Liberty High (1,842 students), and Shoal Creek Elem. (795 students). See the Liberty 53 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved