South Richmond High School is/PS 25

Public school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Staten Island, New York

South Richmond High School is/PS 25 in Staten Island, New York enrolled 572 students in 2024-25 with 112.5 full-time teachers, 5.1 students per teacher against the New York median of 8.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

548 students in 2022-23, 570 students in 2023-24, 572 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 106.9 to 112.5.

Students enrolled at South Richmond High School is/PS 25 by school year2022-23: 548, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235482023-245702024-25572
Students enrolled at South Richmond High School is/PS 25 by school year2022-23: 548, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235482023-245702024-25572
Students enrolled at South Richmond High School is/PS 25 by school year2022-23: 548, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235482023-245702024-25572
Students enrolled at South Richmond High School is/PS 25 by school year2022-23: 548, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235482023-245702024-25572
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23548106.95.1
2023-24570105.95.4
2024-25572112.55.1

5.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 79 of every 100 New York schools of this kind

Among the 219 New York schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 5.1; state median 8.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 8.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 5.1; state median 8.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 8.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 5.1; state median 8.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 8.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 5.1; state median 8.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 8.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Richmond High School is/PS 25 reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent82.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.0% of students were Hispanic, 31.5% Black, 24.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic35.0%
  2. Black31.5%
  3. White24.8%
  4. Asian4.7%
  5. Two or more races3.0%
  6. Pacific Islander0.7%
  7. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Staten Island

5 public schools of this kind in Staten Island report 2024-25 enrollment; South Richmond High School is/PS 25 is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Michael J Petrides School (the)1,42312.663.6%
John W Lavelle Preparatory Charter School8848.479.9%
South Richmond High School is/PS 255725.189.2%
David Marquis School of the Arts (the)5565.282.7%
Geller House School84.0not reported

All public schools in Staten Island →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about South Richmond High School is/PS 25

  1. David Marquis School of the Arts (the)The nearest public school of this kind, 5.2 miles away: 556 students, 5.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
  2. John W Lavelle Preparatory Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.8 miles away: 884 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).6.8 mi
  3. Compare South Richmond High School is/PS 25 with David Marquis School of the Arts (the)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much NYC Special Schools - District 75 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkSouth Richmond High School is/PS 25 is the number 84 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#84 of 249
  6. New York schools by students per teacher5.1 students per teacher here against the New York median of 8.4 for schools of this kind.5.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South Richmond High School is/PS 25

  1. How many students attend South Richmond High School is/PS 25?
    572 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 548 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Staten Island, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South Richmond High School is/PS 25?
    5.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for schools of this kind is 8.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South Richmond High School is/PS 25 a Title I school?
    South Richmond High School is/PS 25 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is South Richmond High School is/PS 25 in?
    NYC Special Schools - District 75, NCES district ID 3600135. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360013502124 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22