High school (grades 9-12) · Belmont, NC

South Point High

Federal NCES profile for South Point High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370162000711
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
4
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

South Point High earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of North Carolina schools.

#6 of 7
public schools in Belmont · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
19:1
large classes for North Carolina
28.9%
free-lunch eligible

South Point High has class sizes larger than 86% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, South Point High ranks #6 of 7 public schools in Belmont, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+28 students YoY

South Point High held near 983 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 52.3 → 51.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+28 students YoY 370162000711 · Belmont, NC High · MID · TRAD

989 enr · 19:1 · 28.9% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Ashbrook High (1,386 students)

South Point High held near 983 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 52.3 → 51.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

South Point High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows South Point High reports 989 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How South Point High compares

South Point High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19:1 ▲ 20% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.9% ▼ 56% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 989 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
989
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.9%
free-lunch eligible - 56% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 86% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
38.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,190
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.3 FTE
Per 304 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
119
in-school suspensions + 100 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 12.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 67.3%
Hispanic or Latino 12.9%
African American 12.0%
Two or More 4.2%
Asian 3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 67.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.3, South Point High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 18
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Gaston County Schools reports $12,190 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How South Point High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ashbrook High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hunter Huss High Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Forestview High Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Gaston High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cramerton Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to South Point High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Gaston County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Belmont

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about South Point High

How many students attend South Point High?

South Point High has 989 students enrolled. It is a high school in Belmont, NC. CCD year-over-year: 955 (2022-23) → 983 (2023-24), nearly flat (+28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at South Point High?

The student-teacher ratio at South Point High is 19:1, which is 20% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 21% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at South Point High?

28.9% of students at South Point High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of South Point High?

The largest demographic group at South Point High is White at 67.3% of enrollment, in Belmont, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for South Point High?

South Point High has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does South Point High rank among public schools in Belmont?

By Resource Investment Index, South Point High ranks #6 of 7 public schools in Belmont, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Belmont on the city page.

What other schools are in Gaston County Schools?

Besides South Point High, Gaston County Schools also operates Ashbrook High (1,386 students), Hunter Huss High (1,165 students), and Forestview High (1,133 students). See the Gaston County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved