- Enrollment
- 430
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Kentland, IN
South Newton Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for South Newton Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
South Newton Senior High School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Indiana schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Kentland · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.5:1
- small classes for Indiana
- 48.8%
- free-lunch eligible
South Newton Senior High School has class sizes smaller than 84% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, South Newton Senior High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Kentland, IN.
School address
NCES ID 181047001722 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
South Newton Senior High School held near 241 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 20.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 181047001722 · Kentland, IN High · SMALL · TRAD
225 enr · 12.5:1 · 48.8% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: South Newton Elementary School (430 students)
South Newton Senior High School held near 241 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 20.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
South Newton Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- South Newton E
South Newton Elementary School
430 students
- This school
South Newton Senior High School
225 students
- South Newton M
South Newton Middle School
191 students
What this shows South Newton Senior High School reports 225 students on the CCD universe file.
How South Newton Senior High School compares
South Newton Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.5:1 | ▼ 21% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.8% | ▼ 1% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 225 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 38.4, South Newton Senior High School is about as mixed as the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for South Newton School Corp reports $13,775 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How South Newton Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Newton Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| South Newton Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to South Newton Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 191
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~225 students)
Frequently asked questions about South Newton Senior High School
How many students attend South Newton Senior High School?
South Newton Senior High School has 225 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kentland, IN. CCD year-over-year: 242 (2022-23) → 241 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at South Newton Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at South Newton Senior High School is 12.5:1, which is 21% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at South Newton Senior High School?
48.8% of students at South Newton Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of South Newton Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at South Newton Senior High School is White at 75.1% of enrollment, in Kentland, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for South Newton Senior High School?
South Newton Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does South Newton Senior High School rank among public schools in Kentland?
By Resource Investment Index, South Newton Senior High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Kentland, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in South Newton School Corp?
Besides South Newton Senior High School, South Newton School Corp also operates South Newton Elementary School (430 students) and South Newton Middle School (191 students). See the South Newton School Corp district page for the complete list.