South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · South Mountain, Pennsylvania
South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un in South Mountain, Pennsylvania enrolled 24 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 118% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
11 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 8.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 8.0 | 1.4 |
| 2023-24 | 25 | 8.0 | 3.1 |
| 2024-25 | 24 | 8.0 | 3.0 |
3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools
Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un enrolled 12 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
62.5% of students were Black, 20.8% White, 16.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black62.5%
- White20.8%
- Hispanic16.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un
- Waynesboro Area SHSThe nearest public high school, 7.7 miles away: 1,392 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.7 mi
- Chambersburg Area SHSThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 2,319 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Compare South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un with Waynesboro Area SHSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much South Mountain Secure Trmnt Unit spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaSouth Mountain Secure Trmnt Un is the number 658 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#658 of 709
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.3.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un
How many students attend South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un?
24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in South Mountain, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un?
3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un a Title I school?
South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is South Mountain Secure Trmnt Un in?
South Mountain Secure Trmnt Unit, NCES district ID 4200025. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 420002500355 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.