- Enrollment
- 1,072
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Chambersburg, PA
Chambersburg Area Shs
Federal NCES profile for Chambersburg Area Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Chambersburg Area Shs earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #2 of 3
- high schools in Chambersburg · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 54.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Chambersburg Area Shs has class sizes larger than 95% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chambersburg Area Shs ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Chambersburg, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420555002191 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Chambersburg Area Shs held near 2,324 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 129.1 → 129.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-24 students YoY 420555002191 · Chambersburg, PA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,319 enr · 18:1 · 54.8% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Chambersburg Area Ms - North (1,072 students)
Chambersburg Area Shs held near 2,324 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 129.1 → 129.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Chambersburg Area Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Chambersburg Area Shs
2,319 students
- Chambersburg A
Chambersburg Area Ms - North
1,072 students
- Chambersburg A
Chambersburg Area Ms - South
1,025 students
- Chambersburg A 706
Chambersburg Area Career Magnet Sch
706 students
- Benjamin Chamb 583
Benjamin Chambers El Sch
583 students
- Hamilton Heigh 553
Hamilton Heights El Sch
553 students
What this shows Chambersburg Area Shs reports 2,319 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chambersburg Area Shs compares
Chambersburg Area Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18:1 | ▲ 32% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.8% | ▼ 6% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,319 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 62.1, Chambersburg Area Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Chambersburg Area Sd reports $14,878 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chambersburg Area Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg Area Ms - North | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chambersburg Area Ms - South | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Chambersburg Area Career Magnet Sch | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Benjamin Chambers El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hamilton Heights El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chambersburg Area Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,025
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 706
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 583
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 553
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Similar high schools in Chambersburg
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,319 students)
Frequently asked questions about Chambersburg Area Shs
How many students attend Chambersburg Area Shs?
Chambersburg Area Shs has 2,319 students enrolled. It is a high school in Chambersburg, PA. CCD year-over-year: 2,348 (2022-23) → 2,324 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chambersburg Area Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Chambersburg Area Shs is 18:1, which is 32% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chambersburg Area Shs?
54.8% of students at Chambersburg Area Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chambersburg Area Shs?
The largest demographic group at Chambersburg Area Shs is White at 52.9% of enrollment, in Chambersburg, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chambersburg Area Shs?
Chambersburg Area Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chambersburg Area Shs rank among high schools in Chambersburg?
By Resource Investment Index, Chambersburg Area Shs ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Chambersburg, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Chambersburg on the city page.
What other schools are in Chambersburg Area Sd?
Besides Chambersburg Area Shs, Chambersburg Area Sd also operates Chambersburg Area Ms - North (1,072 students), Chambersburg Area Ms - South (1,025 students), and Chambersburg Area Career Magnet Sch (706 students). See the Chambersburg Area Sd district page for the complete list.