South Brooklyn Community High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Brooklyn, New York

South Brooklyn Community High School in Brooklyn, New York enrolled 138 students in 2024-25 with 15.7 full-time teachers, 8.8 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-39% (New York: 87.2%).

Enrollment rose 34% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

103 students in 2022-23, 123 students in 2023-24, 138 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.8 to 15.7.

Students enrolled at South Brooklyn Community High School by school year2022-23: 103, 2023-24: 123, 2024-25: 1380501001502022-231032023-241232024-25138
Students enrolled at South Brooklyn Community High School by school year2022-23: 103, 2023-24: 123, 2024-25: 1380501001502022-231032023-241232024-25138
Students enrolled at South Brooklyn Community High School by school year2022-23: 103, 2023-24: 123, 2024-25: 1380501001502022-231032023-241232024-25138
Students enrolled at South Brooklyn Community High School by school year2022-23: 103, 2023-24: 123, 2024-25: 1380501001502022-231032023-241232024-25138
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310314.87.0
2023-2412315.77.9
2024-2513815.78.8

8.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 New York high schools

Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 8.8; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.8state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 8.8; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.8state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 8.8; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.8state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 8.8; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.8state median 10.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Brooklyn Community High School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

70.3% of students were Hispanic, 18.8% Black, 7.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic70.3%
  2. Black18.8%
  3. White7.2%
  4. Asian2.2%
  5. Two or more races0.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at South Brooklyn Community High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew York
Mathunder 50%50% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-39% of the 41 students in South Brooklyn Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate30‑39%79%87.2%
Students in the class411,629202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Brooklyn

146 public high schools in Brooklyn report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brooklyn Technical High School5,84819.951.7%
Fort Hamilton High School4,04416.073.0%
James Madison High School3,98316.370.4%
Midwood High School3,65715.871.1%
Edward R Murrow High School3,50314.864.9%
Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School3,40313.582.1%
New Utrecht High School3,23615.578.0%
Abraham Lincoln High School2,21016.382.2%

All public schools in Brooklyn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about South Brooklyn Community High School

  1. Summit Academy Charter SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 290 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Brooklyn Collaborative StudiesThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 586 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare South Brooklyn Community High School with Summit Academy Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New York City Geographic District #15 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkSouth Brooklyn Community High School is the number 1,126 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#1,126 of 1,195
  6. New York schools by students per teacher8.8 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.8.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South Brooklyn Community High School

  1. How many students attend South Brooklyn Community High School?
    138 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 103 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Brooklyn, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South Brooklyn Community High School?
    8.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South Brooklyn Community High School a Title I school?
    South Brooklyn Community High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at South Brooklyn Community High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at South Brooklyn Community High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at South Brooklyn Community High School?
    30-39% of the 41 students in South Brooklyn Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is South Brooklyn Community High School in?
    New York City Geographic District #15, NCES district ID 3600092. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360009205243 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22