High school (grades 9-12) · Sonoma, CA

Sonoma Valley High

Federal NCES profile for Sonoma Valley High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063720006304
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sonoma Valley High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#3 of 10
public schools in Sonoma · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
20.6:1
students per teacher
39.1%
free-lunch eligible

Sonoma Valley High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sonoma Valley High ranks #3 of 10 public schools in Sonoma, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Sonoma Valley High held near 1,125 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 52.9 → 58.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 063720006304 · Sonoma, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,071 enr · 20.6:1 · 39.1% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Flowery Elementary (368 students)

Sonoma Valley High held near 1,125 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 52.9 → 58.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sonoma Valley High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sonoma Valley High reports 1,071 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sonoma Valley High compares

Sonoma Valley High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.6:1 ▼ 4% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.1% ▼ 30% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,071 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.6:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,071
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.1%
free-lunch eligible - 30% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.6:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 40% in California - lower ratio than 60% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
43.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$23,762
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.8 FTE
Per 223 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 56 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 67.0%
White 29.4%
Asian 1.8%
Two or More 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
African American 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 67.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 46.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 46.4, Sonoma Valley High is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 16
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sonoma Valley Unified reports $23,762 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sonoma Valley High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Flowery Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Adele Harrison Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Altimira Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
El Verano Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sassarini Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sonoma Valley High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sonoma Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Sonoma

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sonoma Valley High

How many students attend Sonoma Valley High?

Sonoma Valley High has 1,071 students enrolled. It is a high school in Sonoma, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,127 (2022-23) → 1,125 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sonoma Valley High?

The student-teacher ratio at Sonoma Valley High is 20.6:1, which is 4% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sonoma Valley High?

39.1% of students at Sonoma Valley High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sonoma Valley High?

The largest demographic group at Sonoma Valley High is Hispanic or Latino at 67.0% of enrollment, in Sonoma, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sonoma Valley High?

Sonoma Valley High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sonoma Valley High rank among public schools in Sonoma?

By Resource Investment Index, Sonoma Valley High ranks #3 of 10 public schools in Sonoma, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sonoma on the city page.

What other schools are in Sonoma Valley Unified?

Besides Sonoma Valley High, Sonoma Valley Unified also operates Flowery Elementary (368 students), Adele Harrison Middle (334 students), and Altimira Middle (324 students). See the Sonoma Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved