Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Miami, Florida

Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School in Miami, Florida enrolled 315 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 28.6 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 338% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 267%

72 students in 2022-23, 194 students in 2023-24, 315 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 11.0.

Students enrolled at Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 31501002003004002022-23722023-241942024-25315
Students enrolled at Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 31501002003004002022-23722023-241942024-25315
Students enrolled at Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 31501002003004002022-23722023-241942024-25315
Students enrolled at Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 31501002003004002022-23722023-241942024-25315
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23723.024.0
2023-241944.048.5
2024-2531511.028.6

28.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 28.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 28.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 28.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 28.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent18.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.0% of students were Hispanic, 2.9% Black, 2.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic93.0%
  2. Black2.9%
  3. White2.2%
  4. Asian1.6%
  5. Two or more races0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math35‑39%58% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Miami

63 public high schools in Miami report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Miami →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School

  1. Mater Lakes Collegiate Academy High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 288 students, 96.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Miami Arts CharterThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 959 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School with Mater Lakes Collegiate Academy High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaSomerset College Preparatory Academy South High School is the number 555 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#555 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher28.6 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.28.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School

  1. How many students attend Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School?
    315 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 72 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Miami, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School?
    28.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School a Title I school?
    Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Somerset College Preparatory Academy South High School in?
    Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039008993 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22