Somerset Academy Continental

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Miami, Florida

Somerset Academy Continental in Miami, Florida enrolled 55 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 18.3 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 189% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%

19 students in 2022-23, 43 students in 2023-24, 55 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Somerset Academy Continental by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 5502040602022-23192023-24432024-2555
Students enrolled at Somerset Academy Continental by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 5502040602022-23192023-24432024-2555
Students enrolled at Somerset Academy Continental by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 5502040602022-23192023-24432024-2555
Students enrolled at Somerset Academy Continental by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 5502040602022-23192023-24432024-2555
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23192.09.5
2023-24433.014.3
2024-25553.018.3

18.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 Florida elementary schools

Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 18.3; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 18.3; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 18.3; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 18.3; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Somerset Academy Continental reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent52.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.4% of students were Hispanic, 3.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic96.4%
  2. White3.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Miami

162 public elementary schools in Miami report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Aventura Waterways K-8 Center2,06318.823.2%
Citrus Grove Elementary School1,58314.750.1%
Mater Grove Academy1,23320.919.8%
Sunset Elementary School1,19215.35.5%
Academir Charter School Preparatory1,17218.669.0%
Winston Park K-8 Center1,06717.839.8%
Coral Way K-8 Center1,03818.235.6%
Pinecrest Elementary School1,00118.59.4%

All public schools in Miami →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Somerset Academy Continental

  1. Kenwood K-8 CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 759 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Vineland K-8 CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 671 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Somerset Academy Continental with Kenwood K-8 CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaSomerset Academy Continental is the number 2,180 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,180 of 2,193
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher18.3 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.18.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Somerset Academy Continental

  1. How many students attend Somerset Academy Continental?
    55 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Miami, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Somerset Academy Continental?
    18.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Somerset Academy Continental a Title I school?
    Somerset Academy Continental has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Somerset Academy Continental in?
    Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039008907 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22