SLP Schools Online Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
SLP Schools Online Elementary in Spring Lake Park, Minnesota enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
13 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection SLP Schools Online Elementary enrolled 163 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent76.9% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at SLP Schools Online Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 60‑79% | 45% | 51.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 38% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Spring Lake Park
3 public elementary schools in Spring Lake Park report 2024-25 enrollment; SLP Schools Online Elementary is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Terrace Elementary | 532 | 13.2 | 57.3% |
| Elementary Lighthouse | 29 | 9.4 | 6.9% |
| SLP Schools Online Elementary | 13 | not reported | 46.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about SLP Schools Online Elementary
- Elementary LighthouseThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 29 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Woodcrest El. Spanish ImmersionThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 558 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare SLP Schools Online Elementary with Elementary LighthouseStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Spring Lake Park School District 16 spends per student$12,472 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,472
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSLP Schools Online Elementary is the number 974 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#974 of 994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about SLP Schools Online Elementary
How many students attend SLP Schools Online Elementary?
13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Spring Lake Park, MN.Is SLP Schools Online Elementary a Title I school?
SLP Schools Online Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at SLP Schools Online Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at SLP Schools Online Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is SLP Schools Online Elementary in?
Spring Lake Park School District 16, NCES district ID 2733330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273333005335 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.