Slaton ISD DAEP
Public middle school, grades 5 to 11 · Slaton, Texas
Slaton ISD DAEP in Slaton, Texas enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 5.7 full-time teachers, 1.4 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 62%
4 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.5 to 5.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 3.5 | 1.1 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 3.7 | 2.2 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 5.7 | 1.4 |
1.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas middle schools
Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Slaton ISD DAEP enrolled 3 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were White, 50.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White50.0%
- Hispanic50.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Middle schools in Slaton
2 public middle schools in Slaton report 2024-25 enrollment; Slaton ISD DAEP is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slaton Junior High | 251 | 14.8 | 69.7% |
| Slaton ISD DAEP | 8 | 1.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Slaton ISD DAEP
- Slaton Junior HighThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 251 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Idalou MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 16 miles away: 286 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Compare Slaton ISD DAEP with Slaton Junior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Slaton ISD spends per student$17,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,367
- The largest public schools in TexasSlaton ISD DAEP is the number 1,674 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#1,674 of 1,691
- Texas schools by students per teacher1.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.1.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Slaton ISD DAEP
How many students attend Slaton ISD DAEP?
8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Slaton, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Slaton ISD DAEP?
1.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Slaton ISD DAEP a Title I school?
Slaton ISD DAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Slaton ISD DAEP in?
Slaton ISD, NCES district ID 4840440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484044013610 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.