Skyway Career Prep High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Toledo, Ohio
Skyway Career Prep High School in Toledo, Ohio enrolled 376 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 31.3 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 18700% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 140%
2 students in 2022-23, 310 students in 2023-24, 376 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 12.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2 | 5.0 | 0.4 |
| 2023-24 | 310 | 10.0 | 31.0 |
| 2024-25 | 376 | 12.0 | 31.3 |
31.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 211 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Skyway Career Prep High School enrolled 211 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 211 of the 211 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
67.8% of students were Black, 18.1% White, 8.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black67.8%
- White18.1%
- Hispanic8.5%
- Two or more races5.3%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Skyway Career Prep High School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Toledo
17 public high schools in Toledo report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitmer High School | 2,113 | 18.7 | 46.1% |
| Start High School | 1,105 | 13.8 | 47.0% |
| Waite High School | 937 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Bowsher High School | 772 | 16.8 | 45.2% |
| Jesup W. Scott High School | 754 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Toledo School For The Arts | 750 | 13.4 | 38.1% |
| Rogers High School | 700 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Woodward High School | 570 | 11.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Skyway Career Prep High School
- Ottawa Hills High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 475 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Start High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 1,105 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Compare Skyway Career Prep High School with Ottawa Hills High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Skyway Career Prep High School spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in OhioSkyway Career Prep High School is the number 512 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#512 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher31.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.31.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Skyway Career Prep High School
How many students attend Skyway Career Prep High School?
376 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Toledo, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Skyway Career Prep High School?
31.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Skyway Career Prep High School a Title I school?
Skyway Career Prep High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Skyway Career Prep High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Skyway Career Prep High School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Skyway Career Prep High School in?
Skyway Career Prep High School, NCES district ID 3900231. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390023104787 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.