- Enrollment
- 1,689
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Sierra Madre, CA
Sierra Madre Middle
Federal NCES profile for Sierra Madre Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.
The verdict
Sierra Madre Middle earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- 25
- Resource Index · Lower
- 24.9:1
- large classes for California
- 27.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 597
- students enrolled
Sierra Madre Middle has class sizes larger than 79% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 062994013343 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Sierra Madre Middle held near 593 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 24.3 → 24.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+19 students YoY 062994013343 · Sierra Madre, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
597 enr · 24.9:1 · 27.2% lunch · RII 25
Nearest enrollment peer: Marshall Fundamental (1,689 students)
Sierra Madre Middle held near 593 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE added 24.3 → 24.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Sierra Madre Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Marshall Funda
Marshall Fundamental
1,689 students
- Pasadena High
Pasadena High
1,303 students
- John Muir High
John Muir High
1,206 students
- Blair High
Blair High
1,053 students
- Jackson Elemen 658
Jackson Elementary
658 students
- This school 597
Sierra Madre Middle
597 students
What this shows Sierra Madre Middle reports 597 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sierra Madre Middle compares
Sierra Madre Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.9:1 | ▲ 16% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.2% | ▼ 51% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 597 | top 33% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 33.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.3, Sierra Madre Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Pasadena Unified reports $21,332 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sierra Madre Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Fundamental | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pasadena High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| John Muir High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Blair High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Jackson Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sierra Madre Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,303
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,206
- Students per teacher
- 25.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,053
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 658
- Students per teacher
- 26.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~597 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sierra Madre Middle
How many students attend Sierra Madre Middle?
Sierra Madre Middle has 597 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Sierra Madre, CA. CCD year-over-year: 574 (2022-23) → 593 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Madre Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Madre Middle is 24.9:1, which is 16% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 59% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Madre Middle?
27.2% of students at Sierra Madre Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Madre Middle?
The largest demographic group at Sierra Madre Middle is White at 33.2% of enrollment, in Sierra Madre, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Madre Middle?
Sierra Madre Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Pasadena Unified?
Besides Sierra Madre Middle, Pasadena Unified also operates Marshall Fundamental (1,689 students), Pasadena High (1,303 students), and John Muir High (1,206 students). See the Pasadena Unified district page for the complete list.