Middle school (grades 6-8) · Arcadia, CA

First Avenue Middle

Federal NCES profile for First Avenue Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060297000228
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
81
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

First Avenue Middle earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of California schools.

#1 of 3
middle schools in Arcadia · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
27.5:1
large classes for California
32.0%
free-lunch eligible

First Avenue Middle has class sizes larger than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, First Avenue Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Arcadia, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+28 students YoY

First Avenue Middle held near 707 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 28.9 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+28 students YoY 060297000228 · Arcadia, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

771 enr · 27.5:1 · 32.0% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Arcadia High (2,939 students)

First Avenue Middle held near 707 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 28.9 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

First Avenue Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows First Avenue Middle reports 771 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How First Avenue Middle compares

First Avenue Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.5:1 ▲ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.0% ▼ 42% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 771 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.5:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
771
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.0%
free-lunch eligible - 42% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
27.5:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 91% in California - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
7.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$16,616
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.3 FTE
Per 343 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Asian 69.6%
Hispanic or Latino 16.9%
White 8.0%
Two or More 3.1%
African American 2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Asian at 69.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.9, First Avenue Middle is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Arcadia Unified reports $16,616 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How First Avenue Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arcadia High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Holly Avenue Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Richard Henry Dana Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Camino Grove Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Baldwin Stocker Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to First Avenue Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Arcadia Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Arcadia

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about First Avenue Middle

How many students attend First Avenue Middle?

First Avenue Middle has 771 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Arcadia, CA. CCD year-over-year: 679 (2022-23) → 707 (2023-24), nearly flat (+28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at First Avenue Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at First Avenue Middle is 27.5:1, which is 28% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 75% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at First Avenue Middle?

32.0% of students at First Avenue Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of First Avenue Middle?

The largest demographic group at First Avenue Middle is Asian at 69.6% of enrollment, in Arcadia, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for First Avenue Middle?

First Avenue Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does First Avenue Middle rank among middle schools in Arcadia?

By Resource Investment Index, First Avenue Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Arcadia, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Arcadia on the city page.

What other schools are in Arcadia Unified?

Besides First Avenue Middle, Arcadia Unified also operates Arcadia High (2,939 students), Holly Avenue Elementary (789 students), and Richard Henry Dana Middle (710 students). See the Arcadia Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved