Middle school (grades 6-8) · Sheridan, WY

Sheridan Junior High School

Federal NCES profile for Sheridan Junior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 560569500361
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
25
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sheridan Junior High School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Wyoming schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wyoming.

#7 of 10
public schools in Sheridan · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
13.4:1
large classes for Wyoming
18.1%
free-lunch eligible

Sheridan Junior High School has class sizes larger than 76% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sheridan Junior High School ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Sheridan, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-60 students YoY

Sheridan Junior High School shrank from 843 students in 2022-23 to 783 in 2023-24 (-7.1%).

Teacher FTE added 57.6 → 59.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-60 students YoY 560569500361 · Sheridan, WY Middle · MID · TRAD

766 enr · 13.4:1 · 18.1% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Sheridan High School (1,001 students)

Sheridan Junior High School shrank from 843 students in 2022-23 to 783 in 2023-24 (-7.1%). Teacher FTE added 57.6 → 59.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Sheridan Junior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sheridan Junior High School reports 766 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sheridan Junior High School compares

Sheridan Junior High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▲ 18% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 18.1% ▼ 34% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 766 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
766
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
18.1%
free-lunch eligible - 34% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 76% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
30.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,381
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 255 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
55
in-school suspensions + 39 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.5%
Hispanic or Latino 9.9%
Two or More 3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%
Asian 0.7%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: White at 84.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.5, Sheridan Junior High School is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sheridan County School District #2 reports $15,381 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sheridan Junior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sheridan High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sagebrush Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Henry a. Coffeen Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Highland Park Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Meadowlark Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sheridan Junior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sheridan County School District #2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Sheridan

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sheridan Junior High School

How many students attend Sheridan Junior High School?

Sheridan Junior High School has 766 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Sheridan, WY. CCD year-over-year: 843 (2022-23) → 783 (2023-24), down 60.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sheridan Junior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sheridan Junior High School is 13.4:1, which is 18% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sheridan Junior High School?

18.1% of students at Sheridan Junior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sheridan Junior High School?

The largest demographic group at Sheridan Junior High School is White at 84.5% of enrollment, in Sheridan, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sheridan Junior High School?

Sheridan Junior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sheridan Junior High School rank among public schools in Sheridan?

By Resource Investment Index, Sheridan Junior High School ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Sheridan, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sheridan on the city page.

What other schools are in Sheridan County School District #2?

Besides Sheridan Junior High School, Sheridan County School District #2 also operates Sheridan High School (1,001 students), Sagebrush Elementary (330 students), and Henry a. Coffeen Elementary (325 students). See the Sheridan County School District #2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved