Shepherd Primary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Shepherd, Texas

Shepherd Primary in Shepherd, Texas enrolled 504 students in 2024-25 with 24.4 full-time teachers, 20.6 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

499 students in 2022-23, 502 students in 2023-24, 504 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.5 to 24.4.

Students enrolled at Shepherd Primary by school year2022-23: 499, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 50402004006002022-234992023-245022024-25504
Students enrolled at Shepherd Primary by school year2022-23: 499, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 50402004006002022-234992023-245022024-25504
Students enrolled at Shepherd Primary by school year2022-23: 499, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 50402004006002022-234992023-245022024-25504
Students enrolled at Shepherd Primary by school year2022-23: 499, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 50402004006002022-234992023-245022024-25504
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349925.519.5
2023-2450225.519.7
2024-2550424.420.6

20.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Shepherd Primary 20.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherShepherd Primary 20.6state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Shepherd Primary 20.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherShepherd Primary 20.6state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Shepherd Primary 20.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherShepherd Primary 20.6state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Shepherd Primary 20.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherShepherd Primary 20.6state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 490 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shepherd Primary enrolled 490 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 490 of the 490 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent18.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 39.7% Hispanic, 7.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Hispanic39.7%
  3. Two or more races7.3%
  4. Black2.6%
  5. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Shepherd

2 public elementary schools in Shepherd report 2024-25 enrollment; Shepherd Primary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Shepherd Primary50420.678.2%
Shepherd Intermediate40017.380.8%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Shepherd Primary

  1. Shepherd IntermediateThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 400 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Coldspring IntermediateThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.2 miles away: 346 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
  3. Compare Shepherd Primary with Shepherd IntermediateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Shepherd ISD spends per student$13,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,514
  5. The largest public schools in TexasShepherd Primary is the number 2,412 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,412 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher20.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.20.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Shepherd Primary

  1. How many students attend Shepherd Primary?
    504 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 499 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Shepherd, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Shepherd Primary?
    20.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Shepherd Primary a Title I school?
    Shepherd Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Shepherd Primary in?
    Shepherd ISD, NCES district ID 4840020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484002004540 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22