Shepherd Primary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Shepherd, Texas
Shepherd Primary in Shepherd, Texas enrolled 504 students in 2024-25 with 24.4 full-time teachers, 20.6 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
499 students in 2022-23, 502 students in 2023-24, 504 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.5 to 24.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 499 | 25.5 | 19.5 |
| 2023-24 | 502 | 25.5 | 19.7 |
| 2024-25 | 504 | 24.4 | 20.6 |
20.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Texas elementary schools
Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 490 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shepherd Primary enrolled 490 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 490 of the 490 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.0% of students were White, 39.7% Hispanic, 7.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White50.0%
- Hispanic39.7%
- Two or more races7.3%
- Black2.6%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Shepherd
2 public elementary schools in Shepherd report 2024-25 enrollment; Shepherd Primary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherd Primary | 504 | 20.6 | 78.2% |
| Shepherd Intermediate | 400 | 17.3 | 80.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Shepherd Primary
- Shepherd IntermediateThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 400 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Coldspring IntermediateThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.2 miles away: 346 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
- Compare Shepherd Primary with Shepherd IntermediateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Shepherd ISD spends per student$13,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,514
- The largest public schools in TexasShepherd Primary is the number 2,412 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,412 of 4,615
- Texas schools by students per teacher20.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.20.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Shepherd Primary
How many students attend Shepherd Primary?
504 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 499 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Shepherd, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Shepherd Primary?
20.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Shepherd Primary a Title I school?
Shepherd Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Shepherd Primary in?
Shepherd ISD, NCES district ID 4840020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484002004540 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.