Shelbyville Kindergarten Center

Public elementary school, kindergarten · Shelbyville, Illinois

Shelbyville Kindergarten Center in Shelbyville, Illinois enrolled 78 students in 2024-25 with 6.6 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

87 students in 2022-23, 89 students in 2023-24, 78 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.3 to 6.6.

Students enrolled at Shelbyville Kindergarten Center by school year2022-23: 87, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 7802550751002022-23872023-24892024-2578
Students enrolled at Shelbyville Kindergarten Center by school year2022-23: 87, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 7802550751002022-23872023-24892024-2578
Students enrolled at Shelbyville Kindergarten Center by school year2022-23: 87, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 7802550751002022-23872023-24892024-2578
Students enrolled at Shelbyville Kindergarten Center by school year2022-23: 87, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 7802550751002022-23872023-24892024-2578
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23876.313.7
2023-24896.613.5
2024-25786.611.9

11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 95 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shelbyville Kindergarten Center enrolled 95 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 95 of the 95 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent19.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.9% of students were White, 3.8% Hispanic, 1.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White94.9%
  2. Hispanic3.8%
  3. Two or more races1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Shelbyville

2 public elementary schools in Shelbyville report 2024-25 enrollment; Shelbyville Kindergarten Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Main Street Elementary School37014.5not reported
Shelbyville Kindergarten Center7811.9not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Shelbyville Kindergarten Center

  1. Main Street Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 370 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 15 miles away: 507 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Shelbyville Kindergarten Center with Main Street Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Shelbyville CUSD 4 spends per student$12,822 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,822
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisShelbyville Kindergarten Center is the number 2,276 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,276 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Shelbyville Kindergarten Center

  1. How many students attend Shelbyville Kindergarten Center?
    78 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 87 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Shelbyville, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Shelbyville Kindergarten Center?
    11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Shelbyville Kindergarten Center a Title I school?
    Shelbyville Kindergarten Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Shelbyville Kindergarten Center in?
    Shelbyville CUSD 4, NCES district ID 1736090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173609005522 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22