- Enrollment
- 590
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Seymour, WI
Seymour Middle
Federal NCES profile for Seymour Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Seymour Middle earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Wisconsin schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Seymour · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.4:1
- small classes for Wisconsin
- 34.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Seymour Middle has class sizes smaller than 75% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Seymour Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Seymour, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551353001772 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Seymour Middle shrank from 301 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (-7.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 25.6 → 21.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-21 students YoY 551353001772 · Seymour, WI Middle · SMALL · TRAD
284 enr · 11.4:1 · 34.2% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Seymour High (590 students)
Seymour Middle shrank from 301 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (-7.0%). Teacher FTE lost 25.6 → 21.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Seymour Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Seymour High
Seymour High
590 students
- Rock Ledge Ele
Rock Ledge Elementary
553 students
- Black Creek El
Black Creek Elementary
345 students
- This school
Seymour Middle
284 students
What this shows Seymour Middle reports 284 students on the CCD universe file.
How Seymour Middle compares
Seymour Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.4:1 | ▼ 21% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.2% | ▼ 11% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 284 | top 53% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.0, Seymour Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Seymour Community School District reports $14,877 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Seymour Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seymour High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rock Ledge Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Black Creek Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Seymour Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 553
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 345
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~284 students)
Frequently asked questions about Seymour Middle
How many students attend Seymour Middle?
Seymour Middle has 284 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Seymour, WI. CCD year-over-year: 301 (2022-23) → 280 (2023-24), down 21.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Seymour Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Seymour Middle is 11.4:1, which is 21% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Seymour Middle?
34.2% of students at Seymour Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Seymour Middle?
The largest demographic group at Seymour Middle is White at 70.1% of enrollment, in Seymour, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Seymour Middle?
Seymour Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Seymour Middle rank among public schools in Seymour?
By Resource Investment Index, Seymour Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Seymour, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Seymour Community School District?
Besides Seymour Middle, Seymour Community School District also operates Seymour High (590 students), Rock Ledge Elementary (553 students), and Black Creek Elementary (345 students). See the Seymour Community School District district page for the complete list.