Sequoia Pathway Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Maricopa, Arizona

Sequoia Pathway Academy in Maricopa, Arizona enrolled 674 students in 2024-25 with 18.0 full-time teachers, 37.4 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

843 students in 2022-23, 752 students in 2023-24, 674 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Sequoia Pathway Academy by school year2022-23: 843, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 67402505007501k2022-238432023-247522024-25674
Students enrolled at Sequoia Pathway Academy by school year2022-23: 843, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 67402505007501k2022-238432023-247522024-25674
Students enrolled at Sequoia Pathway Academy by school year2022-23: 843, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 67402505007501k2022-238432023-247522024-25674
Students enrolled at Sequoia Pathway Academy by school year2022-23: 843, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 67402505007501k2022-238432023-247522024-25674
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23843not reportednot reported
2023-24752not reportednot reported
2024-2567418.037.4

37.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 37.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 37.4state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 37.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 37.4state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 37.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 37.4state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 37.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 37.4state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 426 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sequoia Pathway Academy enrolled 851 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 82 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 426 of the 851 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions82
  • Chronically absent54.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.7% of students were Hispanic, 25.5% White, 20.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic40.7%
  2. White25.5%
  3. Black20.0%
  4. Two or more races8.6%
  5. American Indian3.4%
  6. Asian1.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Sequoia Pathway Academy scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223%23%40.4%
Math, 2022-2319%14% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 51 students in Sequoia Pathway Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%70‑79%77.8%
Students in the class515193,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Maricopa

4 public schools of this kind in Maricopa report 2024-25 enrollment; Sequoia Pathway Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa1,36348.725.9%
Heritage Academy Maricopa883not reportednot reported
Sequoia Pathway Academy67437.436.9%
Maricopa Virtual Academy14020.9not reported

All public schools in Maricopa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sequoia Pathway Academy

  1. Legacy Traditional School - MaricopaThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 1,363 students, 48.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Maricopa Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 140 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Sequoia Pathway Academy with Legacy Traditional School - MaricopaStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226) spends per student$8,948 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,948
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaSequoia Pathway Academy is the number 40 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#40 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher37.4 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.37.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sequoia Pathway Academy

  1. How many students attend Sequoia Pathway Academy?
    674 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 843 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Maricopa, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sequoia Pathway Academy?
    37.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sequoia Pathway Academy a Title I school?
    Sequoia Pathway Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Sequoia Pathway Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Sequoia Pathway Academy scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Sequoia Pathway Academy?
    70-79% of the 51 students in Sequoia Pathway Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Sequoia Pathway Academy in?
    Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226), NCES district ID 0400904. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040090403048 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22