Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa

Public school, kindergarten to grade 10 · Maricopa, Arizona

Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa in Maricopa, Arizona enrolled 1,363 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 48.7 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 57% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 43% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,268 students in 2022-23, 1,312 students in 2023-24, 1,363 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa by school year2022-23: 1,268, 2023-24: 1,312, 2024-25: 1,36305001k1.5k2022-231,2682023-241,3122024-251,363
Students enrolled at Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa by school year2022-23: 1,268, 2023-24: 1,312, 2024-25: 1,36305001k1.5k2022-231,2682023-241,3122024-251,363
Students enrolled at Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa by school year2022-23: 1,268, 2023-24: 1,312, 2024-25: 1,36305001k1.5k2022-231,2682023-241,3122024-251,363
Students enrolled at Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa by school year2022-23: 1,268, 2023-24: 1,312, 2024-25: 1,36305001k1.5k2022-231,2682023-241,3122024-251,363
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,268not reportednot reported
2023-241,312not reportednot reported
2024-251,36328.048.7

48.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 48.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 48.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 48.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 48.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 48.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 48.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 48.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 48.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa enrolled 1,207 students and reported no counselor; it reported 32 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions32
  • Chronically absent40.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.1% of students were Hispanic, 31.2% White, 14.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic40.1%
  2. White31.2%
  3. Black14.8%
  4. Two or more races8.5%
  5. Asian2.9%
  6. American Indian1.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa scored proficient or above: 57% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2257%57%40.4%
Math, 2022-2343%42% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Maricopa

4 public schools of this kind in Maricopa report 2024-25 enrollment; Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa1,36348.725.9%
Heritage Academy Maricopa883not reportednot reported
Sequoia Pathway Academy67437.436.9%
Maricopa Virtual Academy14020.9not reported

All public schools in Maricopa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa

  1. Sequoia Pathway AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 674 students, 37.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Maricopa Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.2 miles away: 140 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa with Sequoia Pathway AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa (88360) spends per student$7,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,957
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaLegacy Traditional School - Maricopa is the number 11 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#11 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher48.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.48.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa

  1. How many students attend Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa?
    1,363 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,268 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Maricopa, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa?
    48.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa a Title I school?
    Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa do on state tests?
    The students tested at Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa scored proficient or above: 57% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa in?
    Legacy Traditional School - Maricopa (88360), NCES district ID 0400745. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040074502856 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22