Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers
Public school district · Sandusky County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905145
Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers spent $79,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 3 schools enrolled 289 students in 2024-25; 58.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $67,008 per student, down 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers in enrollment (194 to 208 students) and Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers itself.
Where the money came from
$19,211,000 in revenue: 58.7% state, 37.6% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $4,358,000 of capital outlay was $21,032,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,277,000 59%
- Local$7,222,000 38%
- Federal$712,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
201 students in 2022-23, 250 students in 2023-24, 289 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 201 | 62.1 | 3.2 |
| 2023-24 | 250 | 61.1 | 4.1 |
| 2024-25 | 289 | 62.0 | 4.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
3 high schools, 289 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Tech Center | 177 | 7.1 | 97.2% | Not Title I |
| Technology Center | 111 | 5.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sentinel Career & Technology Center | 1 | 0.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Technology Center
High school in Fremont; open in 2024-25; 111 students; 5.8 students per teacher.
Sentinel Career & Technology Center
High school in Tiffin; open in 2024-25; 1 student; 0.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers
- Website: vscc.k12.oh.us
- Phone: (419) 332-2626
- Office: 1306 Cedar St, Fremont, OH 43420
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers
- Ohio districts by spending per studentVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers ranks 1 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($79,254).#1 of 529
- Every school district in OhioVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers is the number 824 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 201 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#824 of 999
- South Scioto AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 202 students in fall 2022, $16,550 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,550
- Horizon Science Academy-DaytonThe next smaller Ohio district: 200 students in fall 2022, $14,285 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,285
- Compare Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers with South Scioto AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Vanguard Tech Center, its largest high school177 students in 2024-25, 7.1 per teacher.177
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers
How many schools and students are in Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high), enrolling 289 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers spend per student?
$79,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $67,008 per student, down 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers' money come from?
$19,211,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.7% state, 37.6% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).What is Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers' NCES district ID?
3905145. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25